Mitchell v. Michael J. Auto Sales , 2022 Ohio 2591 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶35} Therefore, we hold that trial court’s determination that Michael J.’s was
    negligent in the repair of the vehicle or replacement of the fuse was not against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.
    Acceptance
    {¶36} Finally, Michael J.’s asserts that Mitchell accepted the vehicle after she
    had a reasonable opportunity to inspect it. See R.C. 1302.64(A)(1). Michael J.’s has
    not articulated its argument on this point or directed us to any authority beyond the
    Ohio Revised Code to support its argument.
    {¶37} R.C. 1302.64(A)(1) provides “acceptance of goods occurs when the
    buyer: after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that
    11
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their
    non-conformity.”
    {¶38} The record does not demonstrate that Mitchell had a reasonable
    opportunity to inspect the vehicle after the repair was made. After Mitchell test drove
    the vehicle, Michael J.’s assured her that it would make the necessary repairs.