Meinert Plumbing v. Warner Industries, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] CV-10-733355, p. 4.
    4.    BOPA
    {¶56}    Appellants’ BOPA claims also fail. A business opportunity plan is an
    “agreement in which a purchaser obtains the right to offer, sell or distribute goods or
    services” under the conditions listed in the statute. R.C. 1334.01(D). R.C. 1334.03
    sets forth the representations and practices that BOPA prohibits.   Saydell v. Geppetto’s
    Pizza & Ribs Franchise Sys., 
    100 Ohio App.3d 111
    , 127, 
    652 N.E.2d 218
     (8th Dist.1994).
    A seller is a “person who sells or leases a business opportunity plan.” R.C. 1334.01(A).
    A purchaser is “a person to whom a business opportunity plan is sold or leased.” R.C.
    1334.01(B).
    {¶57}    Appellants do not qualify as sellers, appellees do not qualify as purchasers,
    and there is no document between them constituting a business opportunity plan. At best,
    the dealer agreements between appellants and Warner/STF constituted business plans