STE Invests., L.L.C. v. Macprep, Ltd. , 2022 Ohio 2614 ( 2022 )
[…] offense” of “theft” pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A). Appellants’ complaint is silent as to
    which of the five definitions of “theft” forms the basis of their cause of action, and we
    decline to speculate.1 R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) to (5).
    {¶ 42} Nevertheless, pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a), appellants’ civil theft
    claim fails as a tort because its essence is derived from contracts: alleged IHHCA
    mismanagement and improper assessments that breach the terms of the condominium
    declarations and bylaws. R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a) defines a “tort action” as “a civil action
    for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for
    damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.” Consequently,
    appellants are not entitled to R.C. 2307.61 damages for claims based on a breach of
    contract. Wildcat Drilling, LLC v. Discovery Oil & Gas, LLC, 
    2018-Ohio-4015
    , 
    121 N.E.3d 65
    , ¶ 41 (7th Dist.), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 480