STE Invests., L.L.C. v. Macprep, Ltd. , 2022 Ohio 2614 ( 2022 )
[…] embezzlement under the Ohio Revised Code.
    91. The Plaintiffs have been damaged financially in amounts to be
    determined at trial for the inappropriate expenses and diversion of funds as
    set forth above as well as by way of the deprived use of their property and
    value associated therewith.
    {¶ 40} The trial court determined, “the claim [of] civil theft * * * to [not] contain
    sufficient facts to state [the] claim.” We agree.
    22.
    {¶ 41} Appellants brought their civil theft cause of action pursuant to R.C.
    2307.60(A)(1), which states, “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has,
    and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * *
    *.” R.C. 2307.61(A) authorizes recovery of damages: “If a property owner brings a civil
    action pursuant to [R.C. 2307.60(A)] to recover damages from any person who * * *
    commits a theft offense, as defined in [R.C. 2913.01], involving the owner’s property, the
    property owner may recover [damages] * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1) defines the “theft
    offense” of “theft” pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A). Appellants’ complaint is silent as to
    which of the five definitions of “theft” forms the basis of their cause of action, and we
    decline to speculate.1 R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) to (5).