State v. Harris , 2012 Ohio 1853 ( 2012 )
[…] court to have issued the nunc pro tunc entry on the signature of a single judge.
    {¶ 20} The Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B) provides: “The courts of
    common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable
    matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative officers and agencies as
    may be provided by law.” In the exercise of the General Assembly’s prerogative to establish
    the jurisdiction of the common pleas courts, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of common
    pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the
    exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”
    Thus, a common pleas court has broad jurisdiction over all criminal cases. In exercising that
    jurisdiction, there are many substantive and procedural errors of law that a common pleas
    court may commit, and upon appellate review, substantive or procedural errors of law, if