In re J.R. , 2022 Ohio 2623 ( 2022 )
[…] limited jurisdiction. In re Williams, 4th Dist. Washington No. 05CA56, 2006-Ohio-
    4657, ¶ 5, citing Carnes v. Kemp, 
    104 Ohio St.3d 629
    , 
    2004-Ohio-7107
    , ¶ 25 and
    In re R.K., Cuyahoga No. 84948, 
    2004-Ohio-6918
    , ¶ 22. To that end, R.C. Chapter
    2152 governs juvenile-delinquency matters. See In re Cross, 
    96 Ohio St.3d 328
    ,
    
    2002-Ohio-4183
    , ¶ 11.
    {¶9} When reviewing a case that originated in the juvenile court, we must
    consider the purposes underlying juvenile dispositions as set forth under R.C.
    2152.01. In re H.V., 
    138 Ohio St.3d 408
    , 
    2014-Ohio-812
    , ¶ 9. Those purposes
    include providing “for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of
    the juvenile offender”; protecting “the public interest and safety”; holding “the
    juvenile offender accountable”; restoring “the victim”; and rehabilitating “the
    juvenile offender.” 
    Id.
     “The statute further states that these purposes are to be