State v. Palmer , 2022 Ohio 2643 ( 2022 )
[…] R. 24(C) identifies challenges for cause that may be made to
    potential juror qualifications. The challenges include that a potential juror: “was a member
    of the grand jury that found the indictment in the case” Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served on a
    petit jury drawn in the same case against the same defendant” (Crim. R. 24(C)(4); “served
    as a juror in a civil case brought against the defendant for the same act” (Crim. R.
    24(C)(5); or that the juror “has an action pending between him or her and the State of
    Ohio or the defendant.” (Crim. R. 24(C)(6)). Further, R.C. 2313.17(B) sets forth
    challenges for cause to excuse a potential juror, and it identifies the following as
    challenges: “that the person has an interest in the cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)2)); “that the
    person has an action pending between the person and either party;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(3));
    or “that the person formerly was a juror in the same cause;” (R.C. 2313.17(B)(4)). Since
    Crim. R. 24 and R.C. 2313.17(B) identify the questions that the trial court asked of the