Zingale v. Ohio Casino Control Comm. , 2014 Ohio 4937 ( 2014 )
[…] substitute its judgment for [that of an administrative agency] or a trial court.
    Instead, the appellate court must affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Id. at 621.
    {¶25} An appellate court does, however, have plenary review of questions of law. Chirila
    v. Ohio State Chiropractic Bd., 
    145 Ohio App.3d 589
    , 592, 
    763 N.E.2d 1192
     (10th Dist.2001),
    citing Steinfels v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce, 
    129 Ohio App.3d 800
    , 803, 
    719 N.E.2d 76
     (10th
    Dist.1998). And R.C. 2505.01(2) defines an appeal on questions of law as “a review of a cause
    upon questions of law, including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.” Thus, although the
    appeal to this court is as to questions of law, it will necessarily involve a review of the evidence to
    determine whether the common pleas court applied the correct standard of review.             Brown v.
    P&W Sandblasting & Painting Co., 6th Dist. Lucas No.