[Cite as Hometown Apts., L.L.C. v. Hoffa,
[…] Thus, I concur in the lead opinion. {¶ 18} R.C. 5321.03 states in pertinent part that “* * * a landlord may bring an action under Chapter 1923 of the Revised Code for possession of the premises if: (1) The tenant is in default in the payment of rent * * *.” R.C. 5321.01(A) defines “tenant” as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to the use and occupancy of residential premises to the 1 We note that the matter herein is distinguishable from Cerise Capital v. Dewberry, 2d Dist.