[Cite as Hometown Apts., L.L.C. v. Hoffa,
[…] This Court dismissed Cerise Capital’s appeal from the denial of its request for restitution as moot, determining that “it appears undisputed that the Dewberrys have vacated the commercial property. Because Cerise Capital has been restored to the premises, we cannot provide any meaningful remedy, even if we were to find that any of its assignments of error had merit.” Id. at ¶ 13. However, Hoffa’s belongings apparently remain in the property, and the lease is not before us; as such, we cannot conclude that the matter herein is moot. -10- exclusion of others.” {¶ 19} R.C. 1923.04 states in relevant part that “ * * * a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises * * * three or more days before beginning the action * * * by leaving [the notice] at the * * * premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted.” {¶ 20} R.C. 1923.03(C) provides in relevant part that “the Clerk of Court * * * shall mail any summons by ordinary mail, along with the complaint * * * to the defendant at the address set forth in the written instructions furnished the clerk * * *.” R.C. 1923.06(C) further provides that