[Cite as State v. Hodge,
[…] Accordingly, an accused has the burden to demonstrate a reasonable probability that the convictions are for allied offenses of similar import committed with the same conduct and without a separate animus; absent that showing, the accused cannot demonstrate that the trial court’s failure to inquire whether the convictions merge for purposes of sentencing was plain error. Rogers at ¶ 3. Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21 13 ANALYSIS {¶29} Hodge was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3),1 that provides: No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function. {¶30} For the identity fraud, the conviction was based on Hodge violating R.C. 2913.49(B)(1), which states: No person, without the express or implied consent of the other person, shall use, obtain, or possess any personal identifying information of another person with intent to do either of the