[Cite as State v. Hodge,
[…] And here, the trial court failed to comply with the law and only applied the 30-day jail-time credit for the failure to appear sentence in 19-CR-160. The state takes no position as to this assignment of error. ANALYSIS {¶37} “The practice of awarding jail-time credit, although now covered by state statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United States Constitutions.” State v. Fugate,
117 Ohio St.3d 261,
2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7. R.C. 2967.191(A) codifies a defendant’s equal protection right to credit for prior incarceration in which it states: Lawrence App. Nos. 19CA20 & 19CA21 16 The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner’s prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The Supreme Court of Ohio held: when concurrent prison terms are imposed, courts do not have the discretion to select only one term from those that are run concurrently against which to apply jail-time credit.