Wife’s Attorney Fees {¶ 64} In regard to Wife’s attorney fees, the trial court ordered Husband to pay $200,000 of Wife’s outstanding attorney fee balance of $230,000. The trial court fashioned Wife’s attorney fee award in the form of a lump sum spousal award pursuant to R.C. 3105.73(D). {¶ 65} The decision to award attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of the court and will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. O’Brien v. O’Brien, Cuyahoga App. No. 89615, 2008-Ohio-1098, at ¶77, citing Layne v. Layne (1992),
83 Ohio App. 3d 559, 568,
615 N.E.2d 332. R.C. 3105.73 sets forth the trial court’s authority to award attorney fees in a divorce proceeding and provides in relevant part: 35 “(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.