[Cite as State v. Davis,
[…] State v. Walker,
150 Ohio St.3d 409,
2016-Ohio-8295,
82 N.E.3d 1124, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Jenks,
61 Ohio St.3d 259,
574 N.E.2d 492(1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. When reviewing a challenge to the weight of the evidence, we must review the entire record, weigh the evidence, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Thompkins,
78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387,
678 N.E.2d 541(1997). {¶36} As set forth above, Davis was convicted of felony murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” Felonious assault was the charged underlying offense of violence in this case.