[Cite as State v. Davis,
[…] Rogers at ¶ 3; Cook at ¶ 33. {¶26} Under R.C. 2941.25, a trial court may impose separate sentences on a defendant whose conduct supports multiple offenses if the offenses were dissimilar in 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS import, were committed separately, or were committed with a separate animus. State v. Ruff,
143 Ohio St.3d 114,
2015-Ohio-995,
34 N.E.3d 892, paragraph three of the syllabus; State v. Pettus, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-170712,
2019-Ohio-2023, ¶ 74. {¶27} Davis was convicted of felony murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” The underlying offense of violence in this case was felonious assault.