Price v. Brooks , 2022 Ohio 2800 ( 2022 )
[…] expiration of the 30-day period, the landlord must serve the tenant with a three-day
    notice under R.C. 1925.04(A) before initiating an eviction action. Risch v. Samuel, 1st
    Dist. Hamilton No. C-190159, 
    2020-Ohio-1094
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶13} Brooks’s actions were not authorized under any of the statutory
    provisions cited in the self-help statute, and she never provided the required notices.
    The trial court determined that Dionte had given her permission to remove his
    belongings, but that finding does not justify Brooks’s conduct. First, R.C. 5321.13(A)
    provides, “No provision of this Chapter may be modified or waived by any oral or
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    written agreement” except as provided in division (F) of that section, which does not
    apply here. Miller v. Ritchie, 
    45 Ohio St.3d 222
    , 225, 
    543 N.E.2d 1265
     (1989);
    Hodgson v. Hodgson, 11th Dist. Lake No. 89-L-14-074,