State v. Stutler ( 2021 )
[…] I, II
    {¶ 3} In his first assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court's decision to
    deny the level change is not supported by clear and convincing evidence and therefore
    constitutes an abuse of discretion. In his second assignment of error, appellant claims
    the trial court had no discretion to deny the level change in the absence of clear and
    convincing evidence that it should not be granted. We disagree with both assignments
    of error.
    Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00022                                                  4
    {¶ 4} R.C. 2945.401 states the following in pertinent part:
    (A) A defendant found incompetent to stand trial and committed
    pursuant to section 2945.39 of the Revised Code or a person found not
    guilty by reason of insanity and committed pursuant to section 2945.40 of
    the Revised Code shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court
    pursuant to that commitment, and to the provisions of this section, until the
    final termination of the commitment as described in division (J)(1) of this
    section.