State v. Perkins , 2022 Ohio 2841 ( 2022 )
[…] defendant files a motion in one case that statutorily tolls the speedy
    trial time, this statutory tolling does apply in a subsequent case
    based on the same facts and circumstances; and (3) The tolling
    provisions of R.C. 2945.72 automatically apply regardless of
    whether the defendant also waives time.
    {¶33} Applying Blackburn and Canty to the instant case, we find that the original
    speedy trial date applies and the tolling events in the 2017 case apply to appellant’s 2019
    case concerning charges relating to C.P. Applying those tolling events, R.C. 2945.72
    provides that:
    The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the
    case of a felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended
    only by the following:
    (A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing
    or trial;
    ***
    (B) Any period during which the accused is mentally incompetent
    to stand     trial or during which his mental competence to stand trial
    is being determined, or any period during which the accused is
    physically incapable of standing trial;
    ***
    (D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act
    of the accused;
    Case No. 21 MA 0073
    – 11 –
    (E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or
    abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the
    accused;
    ***
    (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own
    motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted
    other than upon the accused own motion;
    ***.
    {¶34} Appellant’s 2017 indictment contained charges of rape and GSI as to C.P.
    The 2019 charges as to C.P. were the same. Appellant was arrested on those charges
    on January 30, 2017 and held in jail until February 15, 2017. However, both he and the