In re E.J.L. , 2022 Ohio 2846 ( 2022 )
[…] that a court lacks discretion to impose more than 30 community-service hours.
    Indeed, R.C. 2152.19(A)(8) allows a juvenile court to “[m]ake any further
    disposition that the court finds proper.” Had the legislature intended the 30
    community-service hours to be a cap for acts that would be a minor
    misdemeanor if committed by an adult, then the legislature would have used
    language to indicate that juvenile courts do not have any discretion to impose
    more than 30 community-service hours for acts that would be a minor
    misdemeanor if committed by an adult. Compare R.C. 2152.19(A)(4)(d) with
    Washington App. No. 21CA20                                                              16
    R.C. 2929.27(D) (expressly stating that a “term of community service imposed for
    a minor misdemeanor shall not exceed thirty hours”).
    {¶33} Appellant further argues that R.C. 2152.19(A)(8) is a general
    provision that conflicts with a more specific provision, R.C. 2152.19(A)(4)(d).
    She contends that this conflict means that the specific provision prevails.