In re E.J.L. , 2022 Ohio 2846 ( 2022 )
[…] purposes.” R.C. 2152.01(A) defines the “overriding purposes” of delinquency
    dispositions as follows: (1) to provide for the delinquent child’s care, protection,
    and mental and physical development; (2) to protect the public interest and
    safety, (3) to hold the delinquent child accountable, (4) to restore the victim, and
    (5) to rehabilitate the delinquent child. H.V. at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2152.01(A). “The
    statute further states that these purposes are to be achieved ‘by a system of
    graduated sanctions and services.’ R.C. 2152.01(A).” 
    Id.
     Additionally, R.C.
    2152.01(B) requires dispositions to be “commensurate with and not demeaning
    to the seriousness of the delinquent child’s * * * conduct and its impact on the
    victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar
    delinquent children * * * *.” Hence, a juvenile court that is exercising its discretion
    to impose a delinquency disposition must consider the foregoing principles. D.S.
    at ¶ 6.
    {¶22} R.C. 2152.19(A) gives juvenile courts broad authority to impose