State v. Schoeneman , 2017 Ohio 7472 ( 2017 )
[…] heavily against the conviction.” Id.
    {¶23} We note the weight to be given to the evidence and the credibility of the
    witnesses are issues for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass, 
    10 Ohio St.2d 230
    , 
    237 N.E.2d 212
     (1967). The trier of fact “has the best opportunity to view the demeanor, attitude, and
    credibility of each witness, something that does not translate well on the written page.”
    Davis v. Flickinger, 
    77 Ohio St.3d 415
    , 418, 1997–Ohio–260, 
    674 N.E.2d 1159
    .
    {¶24} Appellant was convicted of criminal damaging in violation of R.C.
    2909.06(A)(1), which provides:
    Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00049                                                   7
    (A)    No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm
    to any property of another without the other person's consent:
    (1)    Knowingly, by any means[.]
    {¶25} Robin Minor testified that she made a wreath which she placed on her
    parents’ grave on September 4, 2015, along with a vase of flowers. When she returned
    to the grave on September 5, a red star from the wreath had been torn and part of it left