State v. Bella , 2022 Ohio 2884 ( 2022 )
[…] offenses, courts should consider: (1) whether the offenses were dissimilar in import or
    significance, (2) whether the offenses were committed separately, and (3) whether the
    offenses were committed with separate animus and motivation. Ruff at ¶ 31.
    {¶21} Bella was convicted of two counts of sexual battery in violation of R.C.
    2907.03(A)(2) and (3), both based on his raping M.G. while she was unconscious.
    Bella’s second assignment of error argues that the trial court erred by not merging the
    sexual-battery convictions for purposes of sentencing.
    {¶22} R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) provides that no person “shall engage in sexual
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    conduct with another” who is not the spouse of the offender when the offender knows
    that the other person’s “ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person’s
    own conduct is substantially impaired.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(3) provides that no person
    “shall engage in sexual conduct with another” who is not the spouse of the offender
    when the offender knows that the other person “submits because the other person is
    unaware that the act is being committed.”
    {¶23} Bella contends, and the state concedes, that the two charges of sexual
    battery are allied offenses of similar import. We agree and sustain this assignment of
    error. We remand the matter to the trial court to merge the sexual-battery counts and