State v. Jennings , 2022 Ohio 2892 ( 2022 )
[…] competence of the factfinder, who has seen and heard the witness.” State v. Lawson,
    2d Dist. Montgomery No. 16288, 
    1997 WL 476684
    , *4 (Aug. 22, 1997). Therefore, this
    court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on the issue of witness
    credibility unless it is patently apparent that the trier of fact lost its way in arriving at its
    verdict. Wilson at ¶ 17.
    {¶ 23} As previously discussed, Jennings was convicted of cruelty against a
    companion animal in violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(1), which provides that: “No person who
    confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently * * *
    [t]orture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal[.]” The terms
    “cruelty,”   “torment,” and “torture” include “every act, omission, or neglect by which
    unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue,
    when there is a reasonable remedy or relief[.]” R.C. 959.131(A)(2) and R.C. 1717.01(B).
    Jennings was also convicted of depriving a companion animal of necessary sustenance
    in violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(2), which provides that: “No person who confines or who
    is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently * * * [d]eprive the
    companion animal of necessary sustenance * * * [.]”
    {¶ 24} In support of his appeal, Jennings is not challenging the sufficiency of the
    evidence that was used to convict him of the aforementioned offenses. Indeed, when
    -11-
    viewing the testimony and evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, it