State v. Barnhart , 2019 Ohio 5002 ( 2019 )
[…] Aggravated Possession, my understanding [is that] counsel is requesting
    that Constructive Possession also be applied to that and I’m objecting to
    17.
    * * * Possession and Constructive Possession as to Counts * * * Two,
    Three, and Four.
    {¶ 45} The objection was overruled, and the court verbally instructed the jury that
    “Constructive Possession definition that’s in the jury instructions on Page 10 applies to
    each Count, okay? So if you’re hung up on Constructive Possession, please refer to Page
    10.”
    {¶ 46} R.C. 2901.05(A) sets forth the presumption of evidence doctrine: “[e]very
    person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the
    prosecution.” And, R.C. 2901.05(E) provides the definition of reasonable doubt.
    {¶ 47} In State v. Fykes, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-07-072, 
    2009-Ohio-2926
    , ¶ 35-
    36, we stated:
    “‘Possess’ or ‘possession’ means having control over a thing or