State v. Barnhart , 2019 Ohio 5002 ( 2019 )
[…] citizens.” United States v. Knights, 
    534 U.S. 112
    , 119, 
    122 S.Ct. 587
    , 
    151 L.Ed.2d 497
    (2001). A condition of probation may include the offender agreeing to submit to
    warrantless searches, and “[w]hen an officer has reasonable suspicion that a probationer
    subject to a search condition is engaged in criminal activity, there is enough likelihood
    12.
    that criminal conduct is occurring that an intrusion on the probationer’s significantly
    diminished privacy interests is reasonable.” 
    Id. at 119, 121
    .
    {¶ 34} Pursuant to R.C. 2951.02(A), a probation officer may search the
    probationer, the probationer’s place of residence and “other real property * * * for which
    the offender has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or
    interest to use, occupy, or possess.” However, when “a cotenant who is not on probation
    shares a residence with a probationer, the warrantless probation search of the residence
    must be limited to the common areas the probationer is known to occupy or have joint
    control over.” State v. Norman, 
    2014-Ohio-5084
    ,