In re A.M.W. , 2022 Ohio 2913 ( 2022 )
[…] petition the juvenile court for a custody modification in the future. In re T.B., 5th Dist.
    Muskingum No. CT2018-0065, 
    2019-Ohio-1747
    , ¶ 21. An award of legal custody, therefore,
    is not as drastic a remedy as a grant of permanent custody because such an award "does
    not divest parents of their residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities." In re
    K.G., 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA2020-11-017, 
    2021-Ohio-2154
    , ¶ 17, citing In re C.R., 
    108 Ohio St.3d 369
    , 
    2006-Ohio-1191
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child has been adjudicated abused,
    dependent, or neglected, a juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either
    parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child."       After a child has been adjudicated abused,
    neglected, or dependent, such as the case here, a juvenile court "may award legal custody
    -5-
    Butler CA2021-12-159
    to a nonparent upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting