Norman v. Kellie Auto Sales, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 4311 ( 2020 )
[…] enabling Kellie Auto to make a statutory cure offer.
    ***
    We find Kellie Auto's arguments well-taken. In harmonizing
    the CSPA with Ohio's arbitration statutes, a reviewing court
    may vacate or modify an arbitration award only as provided
    for in R.C. 2711.10 or 2711.11, respectively. In its brief, Kellie
    Auto states no error with the arbitrator's finding of liability,
    only with the damages awarded:
    [Kellie Auto] asserts that the award of damages exceeds the
    amount allowable following a valid cure offer. R.C. § 2711.11
    provides:
    "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas * * *
    shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon
    the application of any party to the arbitration if:
    (A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or
    an evident material mistake in the description of any person,
    thing, or property referred to in the award..." * * *
    A material miscalculation of figures and an evident material
    mistake exists. Norman's award must be limited to only that
    permitted following a timely exercise of the right to cure. Based
    upon the foregoing, Kellie [Auto] asks this Court to remand this