Norman v. Kellie Auto Sales, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 4311 ( 2020 )
[…] decision itself called "potential abuses" whereby a supplier can circumvent the result of its
    own arbitration contract and escape the treble damages and attorney fees the Act provides
    when no cure has been offered before final determination, compare Norman, 2019-Ohio-
    360, at ¶ 33). We should avoid starting down either path.
    {¶ 45} As we now affirm, a common pleas court "shall grant" a timely application for
    confirmation of an arbitration award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected
    as prescribed in" R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11.      R.C. 2711.09. The court can vacate the
    arbitration award only if it was procured by fraud, or the arbitrator displayed "evident
    partiality or corruption" or was guilty of procedural misconduct or exceeded his or her
    powers "or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award" was not
    made. R.C. 2711.10. And a court may modify an arbitration award only if "[t]here was an
    evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake" in a description
    in the award, or the award was on a matter not submitted to arbitration or the award was