State v. Jackson , 2019 Ohio 170 ( 2019 )
[…] (Id.).
    {¶62} We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence from which
    the jury could find Jackson guilty of disrupting public services. First, “[i]n State v.
    Robinson, the Supreme Court noted that the reference to ‘damaging or tampering
    with any property’ in R.C. 2909.04(A) includes property such as a private telephone
    or mobile phone.” State v. Walters, 5th Dist. Richland No. 17CA65, 2018-Ohio-
    3456, ¶ 23, citing Robinson, 
    124 Ohio St.3d 76
    , 
    2009-Ohio-5937
    , at ¶ 29. Thus,
    Fearing’s cellular telephone is property under R.C. 2909.04(A).
    Once it is determined that a defendant damaged or tampered with a
    victim’s telephone, the next consideration is whether that act
    “substantially impairs the ability of law-enforcement officers,
    firefighters,    rescue     personnel,     emergency-medical-services
    personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an
    emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from
    serious physical harm” in order to constitute a violation of R.C.
    2909.04(A)(3).
    Walters at ¶ 23, quoting Robinson at ¶ 32. “R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) * * * does not
    require proof of a substantial impairment of the officers’ response time. The
    -28-
    Case No. 13-18-18