State v. Jackson , 2019 Ohio 170 ( 2019 )
[…] -6-
    Case No. 13-18-18
    
    Id.,
     citing Ingram at ¶ 22. “[W]hether a person acts knowingly can only be
    determined, absent a defendant’s admission, from all the surrounding facts and
    circumstances, including the doing of the act itself.” Miller at ¶ 30, quoting State v.
    Huff, 
    145 Ohio App.3d 555
    , 563 (1st Dist.2001), citing State v. Adams, 4th Dist.
    Ross No. 94 CA 2041, 
    1995 WL 360247
    , *4 (June 8, 1995). “‘Physical harm to
    persons’ means any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of
    its gravity or duration.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(3).
    {¶13} In addition, Jackson was convicted of disrupting public services in
    violation of R.C. 2909.04(A)(3), which provides, “No person, purposely by any
    means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall * * *
    [s]ubstantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue
    personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel
    to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from
    serious physical harm.”
    {¶14} “The language in R.C. 2909.04(A)(3) is clear in that it prohibits (1)
    conduct that substantially impairs the ability of emergency-services personnel (2)
    to either respond to an emergency or protect and preserve any person or property
    from serious physical harm.” State v.