State v. Kindle , 2022 Ohio 2991 ( 2022 )
[…] (B) No person, with knowledge that the person has tested
    positive as a carrier of a virus that causes acquired
    immunodeficiency syndrome, shall knowingly do any of the
    following:
    (1) Engage in sexual conduct with another person without
    disclosing that knowledge to the other person prior to engaging in
    the sexual conduct;
    ***
    (3) Engage in sexual conduct with a person under eighteen years
    of age who is not the spouse of the offender.
    {¶15} Kindle was also convicted of numerous counts of sexual battery in
    violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which reads: “No person shall engage in sexual
    conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is
    the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian,
    or person in loco parentis of the other person.” In addition, Kindle was convicted
    of numerous counts of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor in violation of R.C.