Gardner v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2022 Ohio 3021 ( 2022 )
[…] if his/her resources exceeded $2,000. Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.1(B)(8)(a). “
    ‘Resources’ means cash, funds held within a financial institution, investments,
    personal property, and real property an individual and/or the individual’s spouse has
    an ownership interest in, has the legal ability to access in order to convert to cash,
    and is not legally prohibited from using for support and maintenance.” (Emphasis
    added.) Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.1(B)(7), citing Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-1-
    01(B)(81).
    {¶17} Gardner argues that two federal regulations, 20 C.F.R. 416.1201 and
    416.1245 should inform our interpretation of Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-1-01(B)(72).
    {¶18} 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) defines “resources” in the SSI context and
    provides in relevant part: “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will
    not be considered a resource of the individual.” 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(c) defines
    “nonliquid resources,” which are excluded from the section 416.1201(a) definition of
    resources, as, inter alia, “property * * * which cannot be converted to cash within 20
    days” and provides examples including buildings and land. Underwood, 11th Dist.