Gardner v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2022 Ohio 3021 ( 2022 )
[…] provides in relevant part: “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will
    not be considered a resource of the individual.” 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(c) defines
    “nonliquid resources,” which are excluded from the section 416.1201(a) definition of
    resources, as, inter alia, “property * * * which cannot be converted to cash within 20
    days” and provides examples including buildings and land. Underwood, 11th Dist.
    Geauga No. 2019-G-0215, 
    2019-Ohio-4924
    , at ¶ 20. Gardner contends that SSI
    provided “a separate rule for disposing of real property” in 20 C.F.R. 416.1245(b)(1)
    (“Excess real property is not included in countable resources for so long as the
    individual’s reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful.”). She contends that
    the test to determine whether a resource is countable is whether it can be converted to
    cash.
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    {¶19} This court rejected Gardner’s argument in Cowan v. Ohio Dept. of Job
    & Family Servs., 
    2021-Ohio-1798
    ,