State v. Collins ( 2022 )
[…] arrest or service of summons. The statutory speedy trial period begins
    to run on the date the defendant is arrested, although the date of arrest
    is not counted when calculating speedy trial time. State v. Wells, 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98388, 
    2013-Ohio-3722
    , ¶ 44. If the defendant is
    not arrested for the offense, speedy trial time begins on the day he is
    served with the indictment. State v. Pirkel, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
    93305, 
    2010-Ohio-1858
    , ¶ 12.
    Speedy trial time may, however, be tolled by certain events
    delineated in R.C. 2945.72. These events include: delay “necessitated
    by the accused’s lack of counsel”; delay “necessitated by reason of a plea
    in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted
    by the accused, and any continuances granted upon the accused’s own
    motion”; the “period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own
    motion” as well as the period of “any reasonable continuance granted”
    upon any other party’s motion; and the time during which an appeal is
    pending. R.C. 2945.72(C), (E), (H), and (I).