[Cite as Havens v. Havens,
[…] Ludwigsen v. Lakeside Plaza, L.L.C., 12th Dist. Madison No. CA2014-03-008,
2014-Ohio-5493, ¶ 8. Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), summary judgment is appropriate when (1) there is no genuine issue of any material fact, (2) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and (3) the evidence submitted can only lead reasonable minds to a conclusion which is adverse to the nonmoving party. Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club, Inc.,
82 Ohio St.3d 367, 369-70 (1998). {¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 2117.06(A), "[a]ll creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims" in accordance with the requirements in R.C. 2117.06. That provision states that "all claims shall be presented within six months after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from