State v. Kordich , 2017 Ohio 234 ( 2017 )
[…] See State v. Stover, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 95CA006028, 
    1995 WL 608388
    , *2 (Oct. 18, 1995), citing R.C. 4513.02(A)-(B). It is unclear from the record here,
    however, whether the white light coming from Kordich’s vehicle posed a potential safety hazard
    to other drivers. The trial court did not find that Officer Kinney considered the white light
    hazardous. Compare Stover at *2. Nevertheless, the court did find that the officer followed
    Kordich’s vehicle because he could not determine the source of the constant white light that he
    saw.
    {¶11} R.C. 4513.13(A) provides, in relevant part: “Any motor vehicle may be equipped
    with back-up lights, either separately or in combination with another light. No back-up lights
    shall be continuously lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.” Other districts have
    held that, when a vehicle is in forward motion, a continuously lighted backup light is a violation
    of R.C. 4513.13 and that “[s]uch violation justifie[s] an investigative stop.” State v. Fullan, 11th
    Dist. Portage No. 90-P-2192, 
    1991 WL 54152