{¶ 3} Appellate review of speedy-trial issues involves a mixed question of law and fact. State v. High,
[…] Cook,75 Ohio St.3d 53 ,57 ,1996-Ohio-171 .{¶ 5} According to R.C.
2945.71 (C)(2), a person against whom a felony charge is pending must be brought to trial within 270 days from the date of his arrest, not including the actual date of his arrest. Crim. R. 45. R.C.2945.71 (E) provides that when a defendant is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge, each day shall be counted as three days.{¶ 6} R.C.
2945.72 provides circumstances that extend or toll the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial. State v.Blackburn,118 Ohio St.3d 163 ,2008-Ohio-1823 , ¶17 . R.C.2945.72 , states, in pertinent part, that the time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended only by: * * *{¶ 7} "(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused; * * *
{¶ 8} "(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion."