State v. Kalman , 2017 Ohio 7548 ( 2017 )
[…] his message. Therefore, Kalman was not “privileged” to enter the restricted area, and the trial
    court did not err in denying his motion to dismiss. Kalman’s first assignment of error is
    overruled.
    B. Second Assignment of Error
    {¶44} In his second assignment of error, Kalman contends that the Trespass Complaint
    Forms barring him from the courthouse property are unconstitutional and thus could not be relied
    upon to support the trial court’s guilty verdict.
    {¶45} Kalman was charged with one count of criminal trespass under R.C. 2911.21(A),
    which states:
    No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
    (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;
    (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of
    which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when
    the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is
    Athens App. No. 16CA9                                                                                             18
    reckless in that regard;
    (3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which
    notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication
    to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner
    reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing
    or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access;
    (4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave
    upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being
    notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either.
    {¶46} Thus, because it is undisputed that Kalman entered the clearly marked restricted
    area, and because we determined he did so without privilege, sufficient evidence exists to
    support the trial court’s verdict regardless of the constitutionality of the Trespass Complaint
    Forms.