State v. Nohra ( 2022 )
[…] unconstitutional as applied to the challenger’s particular conduct. Kruppa at ¶ 12. In
    contrast, a facial-vagueness challenge asserts the statute is vague in all of its
    applications. 
    Id.
     This means the legislation does not provide a definitive standard by
    which to determine what is required under the law. 
    Id.
     A facial-vagueness challenge
    asserts that a law is unconstitutional as applied to the hypothetical conduct of a third party
    and without regard to the challenger’s specific conduct. 
    Id.
    {¶24} Ohio’s wiretapping statute is codified in R.C. 2933.51 et seq. As relevant
    to the dismissed charges in the indictment, R.C. 2933.52 provides: “(A) No person
    purposely shall do any of the following: (1) Intercept, attempt to intercept, or procure
    another person to intercept or attempt to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication; * * * (3) Use, or attempt to use, the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication, knowing or having reason to know that the contents were obtained
    7
    Case No. 2021-T-0062