[Cite as Yousef v. Iskander,
[…] Volkman,
132 Ohio St.3d 328,
2012-Ohio-2179, ¶ 20, quoting Tewarson v. Simon,
141 Ohio App.3d 103, 115 (9th Dist.2001). “Only in the exceptional case, where the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the party seeking reversal, will the appellate court reverse.” Boreman v. Boreman, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 01CA0034,
2002-Ohio-2320, ¶ 10. {¶5} R.C. 3105.171(B) provides that, in a divorce proceeding, the trial court must make a determination of what is marital property and what is separate property and divide such property equitably. “Marital property” includes “[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage[.]” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). “Marital property” does not include separate property. R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(b). Separate property includes “[a]ny gift of any real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after the date of the 3 marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been given to only one spouse.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vii). {¶6} Although the allocation of debt is not specifically addressed by the statute, the division of property also includes marital debt. Mullen v. Mullen, 9th Dist. Summit No. 28083,
2017-Ohio-77, ¶ 11, citing Smith v. Smith, 9th Dist.