Mobley v. Supreme Court of Ohio , 2021 Ohio 391 ( 2021 )
[…] manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of
    claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine,
    initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to
    personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and
    whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the
    civil action. The officer or employee may participate in the
    immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims
    to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to
    personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 10} R.C. 9.86 is the state's general immunity statute, and provides, in pertinent
    part:
    5
    No. 20AP-292
    [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in
    the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s
    actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or
    official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted
    with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless
    manner. This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any
    immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer
    or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by
    case law.
    Finally, in relation to judicial immunity, this Court has held:
    A judge is exempt from civil liability for actions taken in his or
    her judicial capacity. Judicial immunity applies not only to
    judges personally, but extends to courts and the state itself in