[Cite as State v. Davis,
[…] Id.,quoting State v. Braxton, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-725, 2005-Ohio- 2198, ¶ 15. {¶ 11} In a bench trial, the trial court acts as the factfinder and determines both the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence. State v. Cooper, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2010-05-113,
2011-Ohio-1630, ¶ 7; State v. Carrozza, 12th Dist. Preble No. CA97-11-029,
1998 WL 812919, *1 (Nov. 23, 1998). Thus, the trial court was entitled to determine what weight to give the testimony of the witnesses before it. {¶ 12} Davis was convicted of littering in violation of R.C. 3767.32, which prohibits -5- anyone, regardless of intent, from depositing litter or causing litter to be deposited on private property not owned by the person. R.C. 3767.32(D)(1) defines “litter” as “garbage, trash, waste, rubbish, ashes, cans, bottles, wire, paper, cartons, boxes, automobile parts, furniture, glass, or anything else of an unsightly or unsanitary nature.” R.C. 3767.32(D)(2) defines “deposit” as “to throw, drop, discard, or place.”