State v. Rose ( 2022 )
[…] by allowing the State to play a video during voir dire and for using improper jury
    questionnaires. Appellant does not cite any legal authority in support of his position.
    Further, appellant does not cite to any portion of the record. This constitutes a failure to
    comply with App.R. 16 for which this court could summarily dismiss his assignment of
    error. Nevertheless, we have conducted a review of the entire record and address this
    assignment on a merit basis. See Hale, 
    1989 WL 85675
    , *1.
    {¶80} R.C. 2945.27 provides that the trial court “shall examine the prospective
    jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve as fair and impartial
    jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting
    attorney and by the defendant or his counsel.” “‘The manner in which voir dire is to be
    conducted lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge.’” State v. 
    Thompson, 141