State v. Rose ( 2022 )
[…] {¶63} Evid.R. 601(B) addresses the competency of a spouse to testify against
    their partner regarding criminal activity. It provides that:
    17
    Case No. 2021-A-0015
    Every person is competent to be a witness except: * * * (B) A spouse
    testifying against the other spouse charged with a crime except when
    either of the following applies:
    (1) A crime against the testifying spouse or a child of either spouse
    is charged;
    (2) The testifying spouse elects to testify.
    {¶64} While Evid.R. 601(B) addresses the competency of a testifying spouse,
    R.C. 2945.42 focuses on spousal privilege and states that a spouse “shall not testify
    concerning communications made on to the other, * * *, during coverture, unless the
    communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person
    competent to be a witness.” R.C. 2945.42 bars the accused from asserting spousal
    privilege even if the third person is unable to testify. State v. Adamson, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 431
    , 433, 
    650 N.E.2d 875
     (1995), citing See State v. Mowery, 
    1 Ohio St.3d 192
    , 
    438 N.E.2d 897
     (1982).