State ex rel. Foster v. Foley , 2022 Ohio 35 ( 2022 )
[…] A case must be dismissed if the inmate fails to comply with the mandatory requirements
    of R.C. 2969.25 in the commencement of the action. State ex rel. Graham v. Findlay Mun. Court,
    C.A. No. 21CA011812
    Page 2 of 4
    
    106 Ohio St.3d 63
    , 
    2005-Ohio-3671
    , ¶ 6 (“The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and
    failure to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.”).
    {¶3}    Mr. Foster did not pay the cost deposit for filing this action. He did file with his
    petition an affidavit of prior actions and waiver of prepayment pursuant to R.C. 2969.25. R.C.
    2969.25(C) applies when an inmate seeks a waiver of the prepayment of the filing fees, as Mr.
    Foster did here. This section requires the inmate to file an affidavit of indigency. The affidavit
    must include, among other things, “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account
    of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier[.]”
    (Emphasis added) R.C. 2969.25(C)(1). Mr. Foster included the form affidavit of indigency and
    statement of inmate account. That statement does not show the balance for each of the preceding
    six months, as required by R.C. 2969.25. Instead, the statement covers the period from March