State v. Bontrager , 2022 Ohio 1367 ( 2022 )
[…] The state
    asserts that his “callous inaction and indifference” to Burton’s unborn child “is the separate
    and distinct action that caused” the conviction on Count II. The state claims that “[m]any
    courts have held that similar actions constituted separate conduct for purposes of merger”
    and cites State v. Patterson, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-0062, 
    2015-Ohio-4423
    ; State
    v. Jones, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 92-T-4764, 
    1993 WL 548475
     (Dec. 17, 1993); and State
    v. Estes, 12th Dist. Preble No. CA2013-04-001, 
    2014-Ohio-767
    .
    {¶21} R.C. 2903.04(A), the statute on involuntary manslaughter, states:            “No
    person shall cause * * * the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate
    result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.”            “ ‘Unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy’ means causing the death of an unborn member of
    the species homo sapiens, who is or was carried in the womb of another, as a result of