State v. Bontrager , 2022 Ohio 1367 ( 2022 )
[…] result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.”            “ ‘Unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy’ means causing the death of an unborn member of
    the species homo sapiens, who is or was carried in the womb of another, as a result of
    injuries inflicted during the period that begins with fertilization and that continues unless
    Adams App. No. 21CA1139                                                                   10
    and until live birth occurs.”    R.C. 2903.09(A).     R.C. 2925.02(A)(5), the statute on
    corrupting another with drugs, states: “No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means,
    furnish or administer a controlled substance to a pregnant woman or induce or cause a
    pregnant woman to use a controlled substance, when the offender knows that the woman
    is pregnant or is reckless in that regard.”
    {¶22} Counts II and III are of similar import. The offenses did not result in separate
    and identifiable harm. Both offenses resulted in the unlawful termination of Burton’s
    pregnancy. Burton’s unborn child was the victim of both offenses. See generally State
    v. Feller,