State v. Bontrager , 2022 Ohio 1367 ( 2022 )
[…] offense, the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits ‘the sentencing court from prescribing
    greater punishment than the legislature intended.’ ” State v. Pendleton, 
    163 Ohio St.3d 114
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6833
    , 
    168 N.E.3d 458
    , ¶ 8, quoting Missouri v. Hunter, 
    459 U.S. 359
    ,
    366, 
    103 S.Ct. 673
    , 
    74 L.Ed.2d 535
     (1983).          “When determining whether multiple
    punishments may be imposed for the same offense, our focus is on legislative intent.” 
    Id.
    {¶11} “The General Assembly enacted R.C. 2941.25 to identify when a court may
    impose multiple punishments[.]” State v. Fannon, 
    2018-Ohio-5242
    , 
    117 N.E.3d 10
    , ¶ 130
    (4th Dist.). R.C. 2941.25 states:
    Adams App. No. 21CA1139                                                                   6
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant
    may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses