State v. Gaines , 2019 Ohio 5003 ( 2019 )
[…] Ohio-2946, ¶ 14, citing State v. C.K., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99886, 
    2013-Ohio-5135
    ,
    ¶ 10. An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court ruling was unreasonable,
    arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶ 11} Under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), an eligible offender may apply to the
    sentencing court for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.1
    The procedure that trial courts must follow upon the filing of a motion to seal is set forth
    in R.C. 2953.32(B) and (C), which states, in relevant part:
    (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court
    shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of
    the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting
    of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set
    for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons
    for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct
    1
    The state does not dispute that appellant is an “eligible offender” as that term is defined
    in R.C. 2953.31.
    5.
    its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of