Herubin v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2022 Ohio 3243 ( 2022 )
[…] administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services or the director's
    designee issued under division (C) of this section may appeal from the decision to the
    court of common pleas pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code.”                   R.C.
    5101.35(E). “The appellant shall mail the notice of appeal to the department of job and
    family services and file notice of appeal with the court within thirty days after the
    department mails the administrative appeal decision to the appellant.”                   R.C.
    5101.35(E)(3).   This statute defines “Appellant” as “an applicant, participant, former
    participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program who is entitled by
    federal or state law to a hearing regarding a decision or order of the agency that
    administers the program.” R.C. 5101.35(A)(2).
    {¶21} “When a statute confers a right to appeal, the appeal can be perfected only
    in the mode the statute prescribes.” Pryor v. Director, Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 
    148 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 
    2016-Ohio-2907
    , 
    68 N.E.3d 729