State v. Searls , 2022 Ohio 858 ( 2022 )
[…] Next, after determining whether to
    impose concurrent or consecutive sentences, the trial court must calculate the maximum
    term using the methodology provided in R.C. 2929.144(B).
    {¶ 27} The State points to R.C. 2929.144(B)(3), which governs the calculation of
    the maximum term when “all of the prison terms imposed” – not just those imposed under
    the Reagan Tokes Act – are run concurrently. (Emphasis added.) However, because
    the trial court ordered “some or all of the prison terms imposed” to be served
    consecutively, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) applies here instead. To determine the maximum
    term under that provision, the trial court must first “add all of the minimum terms imposed
    on the offender * * * for a qualifying felony * * * and all of the definite terms of the felonies
    that are not qualifying felonies * * * that are to be served consecutively.”                R.C.
    2929.144(B)(2). The maximum term equals the sum of those prison terms “plus fifty per
    cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being
    sentenced.”    
    Id.
       As argued by the State, a plain reading of R.C. 2929.144(B)(2)
    indicates that only a single maximum term is calculated.
    -11-
    {¶ 28} The trial court is required to sentence the offender, as part of the court’s