State v. Lucas , 2022 Ohio 3278 ( 2022 )
[…] 2903.04, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall cause the death of
    another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A). “The culpable mental state of involuntary
    manslaughter is supplied by the underlying offense.” State v. Johnson, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 94813, 
    2011-Ohio-1919
    , ¶ 54.
    {¶19} A predicate felony for Lucas’s involuntary-manslaughter charge was
    corrupting another with drugs.2 The offense of corrupting another with drugs is
    codified at R.C. 2925.02, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall
    knowingly * * * [b]y any means, * * * furnish to another * * * a controlled
    substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person * * *.” R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3). The culpable mental state for corrupting another with drugs, and
    thus for involuntary manslaughter in this case, is “knowingly.” “A person acts
    knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s