J.H. v. Hamilton City School Dist. , 2013 Ohio 2967 ( 2013 )
[…] CA2012-06-011, 2013-
    Ohio-1727, ¶ 22, quoting Golden, 
    2009-Ohio-3418
     at ¶ 12. "The defenses found in R.C.
    2744.03 do not come into play until after it is proven that a specific exception to general
    immunity applies under R.C. 2744.02(B)." (Emphasis sic.) 
    Id.
     Before R.C. 2744.03 is ever
    reached, R.C. 2744.02(A) and (B), in that order, must be found to apply. Golden at ¶ 12,
    citing Davis v. Malvern, 7th Dist. No. 05 CA 829, 
    2006-Ohio-7061
    , ¶ 30. Accordingly, R.C.
    2744.03(A)(5) may not be used as an exception to immunity pursuant to R.C. 2744.02(B)(5).
    {¶ 16} Appellants also contend that R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) imposes liability upon the
    Board. This provision provides, in relevant part:
    The state hereby waives its immunity from liability * * * and
    consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the
    court of claims created in this chapter * * * except as provided in
    division (A)(2) or (3) of this section. * * *
    Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil
    action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any
    cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the
    filing party has against any * * * employee * * *. The waiver shall
    be void if the court determines that the act or omission was
    manifestly outside the scope of the * * * employee's * * *
    employment or that the * * * employee acted with malicious
    purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2743.02(A)(1).
    {¶ 17} We find R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) to be inapplicable to the present case. The
    exception in R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) requires a statute to expressly impose liability upon the
    political subdivision.