SMS Fin. XXVI, L.L.C. v. Waxman Chabad Ctr. , 2021 Ohio 4174 ( 2021 )
[…] erred in finding that the previous version of R.C. 1303.38, rather than the current
    version of the statute, applies to the case at bar.
    As it applies to this case, former R.C. 1303.38(A)(1) provided that a
    person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if, in
    part, “the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when
    loss of possession occurred.” It is undisputed that SMS was not in possession of
    either note when it sought to enforce the notes.
    R.C. 1303.38 was amended, effective September 28, 2016, to read that
    “[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument
    if,” in part, “[t]he person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to enforce
    the instrument when loss of possession occurred or has directly or indirectly
    acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the
    instrument when loss of possession occurred.” SMS contends that the amendment
    to R.C. 1303.38 should apply retroactively to this case.
    ‘“If there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the
    statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.”’ Estate of
    Johnson v. Randall Smith, Inc.,