State ex rel. McAfee v. Cocroft ( 2022 )
[…] 42 Ohio St.2d 242
     (1975),
    syllabus. In construing a complaint upon a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, a court must presume
    that all factual allegations in the complaint are true and make all reasonable inferences in
    the plaintiff's favor. LeRoy v. Allen, Yurasek & Merklin, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 323
    , 2007-Ohio-
    3608, ¶ 14.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate to file, at the time he commences a civil
    action against a governmental entity or employee, an affidavit listing each civil action or
    appeal of a civil action that he filed in the past five years. R.C. 2969.25(A) provides:
    At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal
    against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file
    with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each
    civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed
    in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The
    No. 21AP-489                                                                               5
    affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil
    actions or appeals:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;
    (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal;