In re Adoption of A.W. , 2022 Ohio 3360 ( 2022 )
[…] finds that the failure of [father and mother] to provide more than de
    minimis contact with [A.W.] during the one-year period immediately
    preceding the filing of the adoption petition was without justifiable cause.
    5.
    Father filed a timely appeal of this decision.4
    III.   Assignment of Error and Analysis
    {¶ 10} In his appeal, father argues the following as error:
    Father was justified in having minimal contact with A.W., as
    J.W. hid A.W. from Father and refused to communicate with multiple
    relatives when they attempted to find A.W. for Father.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 3107.07(A) governs adoption without the consent of a parent, based
    on lack of contact with the child, and provides:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
    (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition
    and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to
    provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree
    for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of
    the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the
    petitioner.
    4
    The trial court also determined that mother’s consent was not necessary. Mother did not
    appeal.
    6.
    {¶ 12} A petitioner seeking adoption without consent of the parent must
    demonstrate that consent is not necessary by clear and convincing evidence. In re