In re D.F. , 2021 Ohio 3109 ( 2021 )
[…] appellant’s release from DYS. Appellant asserts that our 2019 decision, In re
    K.M.B., 4th Dist. Washington Nos. 19CA11 and 19CA12, 
    2019-Ohio-4436
    ,
    requires us to reverse the trial court’s judgment that classified him a tier III JOR.
    The state concedes error.
    {¶8} We agree with appellant and the state that K.M.B. governs the
    disposition of appellant’s first assignment of error and requires us to reverse the
    trial court’s judgment that classified appellant a tier III JOR. In K.M.B., we
    explained our reasoning as follows:
    R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states:
    Jackson App. No. 21CA5                                                               4
    The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue
    as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for
    the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at
    the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that
    classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that
    the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041,
    2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following
    apply:
    (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a
    delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim
    oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.
    (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the
    time of committing the offense.
    (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile
    offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as
    both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified
    juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised
    Code.
    This court previously has interpreted R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) to mean
    that a court that commits a delinquent child to a secure facility cannot
    classify the delinquent child a juvenile offender registrant at the time of
    disposition. In the Matter of P.B., Scioto App. No. 07CA3140, 2007–Ohio–
    3937, ¶ 7. Instead, if the court commits the child to a secure facility, then
    the court must wait until the child’s release from the facility before classifying
    the child a juvenile offender registrant. Id.; e.g., In re P.C., 9th Dist. Medina
    No. 18CA0019-M, 
    2019-Ohio-2603
    , 
    2019 WL 2721358
    , ¶¶ 10-11; In re L.S.,
    
    2018-Ohio-5005
    , 
    126 N.E.3d 308
     (6th Dist.), ¶ 16; In re H.P., 9th Dist.
    Summit No. 24239, 
    2008-Ohio-5848
    ,