In re N.D. , 2021 Ohio 4506 ( 2021 )
[…] Revised Code if all of the following apply:
    (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child
    is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child
    committed on or after January 1, 2002.
    Licking County, Case Nos. 21 CA 0040 and 21 CA 0041                                          12
    must notify the juvenile of his registration and reporting requirements. R.C. 2152.83(C)(3).
    The court is also required to tell the juvenile that a second hearing will be held at the end
    of his disposition pursuant to R.C. 2152.84 and that his classification may be modified or
    terminated at that time. R.C. 2152.83(C)(3). R.C. 2152.83(E) provides that the initial
    classification order “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section
    2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under
    section 2152.84 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶35} R.C. 2950.07 outlines the duration of a juvenile offender's duty to register.
    For a juvenile classified as a Tier I offender, the duty to register lasts for 10 years; for a