In re N.D. , 2021 Ohio 4506 ( 2021 )
[…] the disposition, see R.C. 2152.84. After that, the juvenile may petition
    the juvenile court for review every three or five years. See R.C.
    2152.85.
    {¶34} R.C. 2152.83 addresses the “initial classification hearing” in the words of
    the Ohio Supreme Court. In re R.B., 
    162 Ohio St.3d 281
    , 
    2020-Ohio-5476
    , 
    165 N.E.3d 288
    , reconsideration denied sub nom. In re R.B, 
    160 Ohio St.3d 1511
    , 
    2020-Ohio-6835
    ,
    
    159 N.E.3d 1167
    , ¶ 8. In the instant case, appellant was subject to R.C. 2152.83(A)
    because he was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the relevant offense.1 The trial court
    1   R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states:
    The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as
    part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the
    delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of
    the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child
    a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to
    comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
    Revised Code if all of the following apply:
    (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child
    is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child
    committed on or after January 1, 2002.