[Cite as State v. Jefferson,
[…] State v. Martin,
20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175,
485 N.E.2d 717(1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins,
78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio- 52,
678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” Martin at 175. {¶81} Appellant was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A). such section states that “(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy”. He maintains that he should have been Richland County, Case No. 2021 CA 0081 22 committed of voluntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.03(A) which states that “[n]o person, while under the influence of sudden passion or in a sudden fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious