State v. Fikes , 2021 Ohio 2597 ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    term as provided in R.C. 2929.14(A) and a calculated maximum term as provided in R.C.
    2929.144.1
    {¶9}   As relevant here, R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) provides:
    For a felony of the first degree committed on or after [March 22, 2019],
    the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term with a stated minimum
    term selected by the court of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten,
    or eleven years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to
    [R.C. 2929.144].
    {¶10} R.C. 2929.144(B)(3) provides:
    If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, * * * and if the
    court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run concurrently,
    the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the minimum terms
    imposed on the offender under [R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a)] * * * plus fifty
    percent of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying
    felony being sentenced.
    {¶11} In this case, the parties agree that the maximum sentence for each count
    should have been an indefinite prison term of 11 years to 16.5 years (11 years plus one-
    half of that term). However, the trial court neither advised Fikes that he would be