Banks v. Shark Auto Sales, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] questions of law are subject to de novo review on appeal”).
    3
    Case No. 2022-T-0018
    {¶8}   On appeal, Shark Auto Sales argues the municipal court erred by holding
    that Banks could rescind the sale of the vehicle as a result of its breach of the duty to
    inspect the vehicle for defects making it dangerous to users. We agree.
    {¶9}   A used motor vehicle constitutes “goods” for the purposes of R.C. Chapter
    1302 (Ohio’s codification of the Uniform Commercial Code) and, therefore, the sale of a
    used motor vehicle is governed by the provisions of that Chapter. R.C. 1302.01(A)(8)
    (“‘Goods’ means all things * * * which are movable at the time of identification to the
    contract for sale”); Sellers v. Marrow Auto Sales, 
    124 Ohio App.3d 543
    , 545-546, 
    706 N.E.2d 837
     (12th Dist.1997).
    {¶10} The sale of goods in Ohio may entail both express and implied warranties,
    including the implied warranty that the goods “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which