State v. Gilcreast , 2020 Ohio 1207 ( 2020 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THREE
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY MOVING FORWARD WITH THE AUDIO-
    VIDEO CONFERENCE OVER APPELLANT’S OBJECTION WHEN THE
    APPELLANT WAS NOT SUBJECT TO THE VIDEO CONFERENCE RULE IN
    R.C.[ ]2929.191
    {¶24} In his third assignment of error, Mr. Gilcreast argues that the trial court erred in
    conducting the hearing over his objection because he was not subject to the hearing. We disagree.
    {¶25} Mr. Gilcreast argues that he was not subject to the hearing because he was entitled
    to be physically present and he never waived that right. R.C. 2929.191(C) explicitly states that the
    offender has the right to be physically present “except that, upon the court’s own motion or the
    motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at
    the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible.” A criminal defendant
    11
    has a fundamental right, however, to be present at all critical stages of his trial, including
    sentencing. See State v. Hach, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27409, 2014-Ohio-5113, ¶ 6; Crim.R.
    43(A)(1).